Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    • Coinformant respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the
      privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian
      Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out
      how we collect and treat your personal information.
    • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
      you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    • Coinformant will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you
      enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
      and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and
      process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
      other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
      provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content
      or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or
      credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
      interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    • Coinformant collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including
      when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our
      website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
      information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy
      Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    • Coinformant may use personal information collected from you to provide you
      with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of
      new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We
      may use your personal information to improve our products and services and
      better understand your needs.
    • Coinformant may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited
      to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
      insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
      reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
      information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of
      our services.
    • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
      legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in
      the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
      request.
    • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
      legal rights, property or safety of Coinformant, https://coinformant.com/, its
      customers or third parties.
    • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
      transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may
      include, but are not limited to USA, Canada and the United Kingdom.
    • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
      assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
      databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
      contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
      purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
      disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
      circumstances.
    • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
      Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
      disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
      party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    • Coinformant is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is
      secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in
      place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
      secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and
      unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
      We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
      receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
      disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
      we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
      Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
      accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
      administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
      like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any
      information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
      misleading, please email us at help@coinformant.com.
    • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
      you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
      modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
      effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
      notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  9. Website
    • When you visit our website
      When you come to our website (https://coinformant.com/) we may collect certain
      information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately
      before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner
      to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    • Cookies
      We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
      files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to
      store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that
      access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept
      cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
      However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our
      website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help
      us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
      to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as
      Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
      visit.
    • Third party sites
      Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
      controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
      party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
      these websites. Please be aware that Coinformant is not responsible for the
      privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware,
      when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every
      website that collects personal identifiable information.